EU to Lighten Visa Regime under East Partnership Program
Politics Materials 27 November 2008 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 November / corr. Trend R. Novruzov / The European Union (EU) intends to lighten visa regime in framework of East Partnership Program.
"The EU has not decided yet if there will be the visa regime abolition or free visa provision," Alan Waddams, the head of European Commission's Office in Azerbaijan, said on 26 November.
The EU intends to simplify its migration policy in Azerbaijan. The visa centers will be opened in Baku to simplify and hasten the process of issuing visa to EU countries. The cost of visa varies from Euro 20 to 50 and the term of visa preparation is about 2 weeks since the moment of application.
Poland and Sweden produced to the EU foreign ministers the proposals to set up the East Partnership, the united forum for east neighbors on 26 May. It will include 27 EU countries, as well as Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. In the framework of this organization the talks will be held with respect to visa abolition, zones of free trade introduction, and the strategic agreement conclusion.