Attempt to bring drugs to one of Baku’s prisons prevented
Politics Materials 8 January 2009 21:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 8/ Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ A resident of Bilasuvar region trying to shift drugs to his brother imprisoned in one of Baku jails was detained, public relations department of Penal Service of the Justice Ministry told Trend on Jan. 8.
On Jan. 8 at 15:40 p.m. the resident of Ageli village of Azerbaijan's Bilasuvar region, Shaiq Rasulov, born in 1978, who came to meet with his brother Faiq Rasulov, born in 1981, imprisoned in jail №1, tried to shift drugs. While examining the package brought by S. Rasulov, check-point officials revealed two rolls wrapped in elastic balls and very thin cellophane with heroin total weighted 18.837gr in conserved meat.
Rasulov and revealed drugs were passed to Nizami district police station.
Rasulov was accused on article 29, 120.2.2 (murderous assault because of hooligan motives) and 221.3 (hooliganism committed using arms or item used as arms) of Criminal Code of Azerbaijan and sentenced to 12 years in jail.