Iraqi army is not capable to ensure security in country: ex-prime minister (INTERVIEW)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 7 / Trend , R.Hafizoglu /
Interview of Trend Middle East desk with ex-Prime Minister of Iraq Iyad Allawi
Trend : Is there a probability of collision on religious and national basis, after the withdrawal of the U.S. troops from Iraq? Can the Iraqi police forces ensure security in the country?
Iyad Allawi: Neither Iraqi police, nor army is capable to ensure security in Iraq as these organizations were not formed completely. Single mechanism was not created either. With regards to clashes between different communities and the Iraqis, I do not think it will reach this level. Naturally, the instability, violence and disorder will continue, despite the presence or withdrawal of the Americans. I think there are three important questions, the first of which is the external problem, which requires immediate action that will lead to security and calmness.
Secondly, the true national interests are to create national institutions, not belonging to any communities, and thirdly to improve of domestic economic situation, combating unemployment. With regards to external problems, it needs to re-review the regional situation, change political climate in the region, remove any tension, intimidation and threats, strengthen trade and economic relations, equality and common interests, without interference in the internal problem.
Q: One of the problems in the relations of Ankara and Baghdad is the problem of the terrorist group Kurdistan Workers' Party. How do you see a solution to this problem, taking into account the differences between Ankara and Baghdad about the PKK?
A: Iraq must not allow the Kurdistan Workers' Party to fight against Turkey, and also not interfere in the internal affairs of neighboring countries, which should become a priority of the foreign policy of Iraq.
Q: It is known that the position of the U.S. differs on the role Iran. On the one hand, they argue that cooperate with Iran in order to ensure security and stability in Iraq, and on the other hand, accused Iran of supporting terrorist organizations. How do you assess the role of Iran in Iraq, and what positive steps can Iran take to address the issue of security in Iraq?
A: We need to separate the Iranian-American relations from the Arab-Iranian relations. We must begin a direct dialogue with Iran, and we must call upon the UN, OIC, the Council of Persian Gulf countries to this dialogue to solve all problems in the region, but not only between the two countries. We need to work on climate change in the Middle East, beginning from Indonesia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan to the countries of North Africa and Southern Somalia.
Q: Iraq is considered as one of the potential suppliers of Nabucco gas pipeline. What is your country's interest in this project? How real do you consider this project?
A: Unfortunately, Iraq has no concrete strategy in this regard. When the development of legislation establishing a national oil company started, the composition of the ministry was changed. The ministers who came after me remained indifferent to this and did not work on the development of a national law on establishment of the Iraqi oil company. It is important that the operating oil fields remain in ownership of the national oil company of Iraq as a national asset. And there should be a clear policy in relation to unexploited fields, which will allow attracting necessary investment and technology to start oil production on them.
I think that Iraqi government's policy on oil fields is wrong and unsuccessful.