Global crisis seriously affects Georgia: president
Politics Materials 12 July 2009 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 12/ Trend , N.Kirtskhalia /
"World crisis seriously affected Georgia, and it is reflected not only on macroeconomic indicators. There was a failure to collect taxes, and we are now getting out of this, as well as failure in the banking sector, where we are also getting out," Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili said today at a meeting with young businessmen acting abroad.
He stressed that despite adverse effects of external crisis, the actions of the opposition also negatively affected the country. "We are now paying economic price for this," said Saakashvili.
"Overcoming the crisis is not only an economic, but also a political issue, the question of existence of our country, 20% of which was occupied by the aggressor," said the President.
He thanked the business people, attending meeting, who work outside Georgia at the international financial and banking institutions. The President thanked the former prime minister Lado Gurgenidze, who organized a council of businessmen operating abroad.
Saakashvili called interesting the government's package of financial stimulation for the economy. "Unfortunately, many businessmen believed that a civil war, coup can be in Georgia, but it will not happen, and today the government is prepared to ensure the security and stability, which should return us to those investments that we have lost because of the actions of opposition," he said.
Agreeing with the President, Gurgenidze noted that for the revitalization and growth of the economy now it needs to attract as much as possible foreign investment, and work is already under way in this regard.
Meeting of the President was held behind closed doors.