Azerbaijani opposition parties not rule out boycotting municipal elections
Politics Materials 30 July 2009 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 30 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
Azerbaijani opposition parties do not rule out possibility of boycotting municipal elections.
"In theory, Azadlig bloc's refusal from participation in municipal elections is possible. The decision on participation in elections will be determined as a result of discussions to be held in the regional organizations. After it, local organizations should discuss this issue and express their attitude to the election inside the parties of the bloc," Chairman of the Citizens and Development Party (CDP), Ali Aliyev told Trend on July 30.
Municipal elections in Azerbaijan are scheduled for December 2009. In Azerbaijan, the number of municipalities reduced from 2,757 to 1,766.
Aliyev said it is expected to take a decision on the participation in municipal elections in late August - early September.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu considers attracting people to the municipal elections as the best way.
"The people fell into apathy, so the boycott tactic leaves him aloof from the political process. Everything will depend on a political will of the power how the opposition is interested in participating in elections. If the authorities want to compete with the opposition in the elections, we must not avoid it," Jalaloglu told Trend .
The Musavat may decide to participate in municipal elections, but does not rule out possibility of their boycott.
"A boycott can never be ruled out. On the backdrop of toughening existing legislation in Azerbaijan and demonstrating attempts to narrow a framework of democracy, there is always a chance of boycotting the political process in the country as a whole," Head of the Musavat Central Executive Body Arif Hajili told Trend on July 30.