Expert: Israel not to accept Turkey's mediation in Israeli-Palestinian conflict
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 /Trend, A.Tagiyev/
Despite Ankara's credibility in the region and its ability to mediate in regional conflicts, Tel Aviv will not accept Turkey's mediation in the settlement of the conflict between Israel and Palestine, as the ruling party of Turkey conducts pro-Islamic policies, said Rim Allaf, a Middle East expert.
"Turkey conducts pro-Islamic policies, and Hamas is an Islamic organization, so Israel will not agree on Turkey's mediation in this matter," an expert of Chatham House (British Royal Institute of International Relations) Allaf told Trend by telephone from Vienna.
Turkish President Abdullah Gul acknowledges reasonable the argument that it is impossible for Israel to negotiate with a political organization not recognizing the country and achieve "a more rational policy" from the leadership of Hamas, i.e. recognition of Israel. The President of Turkey said Friday in an interview with Wall Street Journal.
Gul said that already in 2006 during a meeting with the head of Hamas politburo Khaled Mashaal said that Hamas should be reasonable and recognize Israel's right to exist. Gul told U.S. reporters that Hamas is obliged to declare recognition of Israel at the same time when Israel recognizes Palestinian state.
Allaf said that given Turkey's authority and opportunities in the Middle East, it could assume the role of mediator in this matter because as compared with other countries in the region, Turkey is a more stable state with less internal problems.
"Turkey is always willing to intervene in regional crises and conflicts. Especially in such a difficult period for the Arab world, Turkey can not stay away from these problems," said the expert.
Two years ago, Ankara acted as an international mediator in indirect talks between Israel and Syria, which stopped in December 2008 after the Israeli army launched large-scale military operations in Gaza.
In an interview with the Turkish television on Wednesday, Syrian President Bashar al-Assad said Damascus is ready to resume negotiations with Israel with the Turkish mediation. However, Syria demands the guarantee of the complete withdrawal of the Israeli forces from the Golan Heights occupied in 1967. Israel, in turn, insists on negotiations without preconditions, but also states that if Syria wants peace, it must distance itself from Iran and stop supporting the Lebanese resistance movement Hezbollah.
According to Allaf, in this regard the main problem is the Israeli authorities, who do not accept mediation by any party, except the United States.
"Given the fact that Israel has experienced a conflict with Turkey in the recent past, then the U.S. remains the only mediator for Tel Aviv," said the expert.
The relations between Turkey and Israel, closely working in the military-political sphere until the recent period, worsened after the Israeli military attacked the marine convoy "Freedom Flotilla" on May 31, which was moving with humanitarian goods to Gaza. After the attack, which killed nine Turks, Ankara announced about reviewing the relations with Tel Aviv and demanded an official apology for the attack and compensation for the families of the dead Turks.