Georgian-Russian WTO talks held without excessive publicity
Politics Materials 11 July 2011 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 11 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
The next round of the Russian-Georgian talks on Russia's joining the World Trade Organization (WTO) will be held in late July, Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze said at a traditional briefing today.
She said that the decision about the next round of talks was adopted at a meeting in Geneva last week. "The last round of talks on Russia's joining WTO took place in Geneva on July 8-9," she said. "I will refrain from voicing the details of the negotiations, but I can say that the talks were held. Next talks are planned to be held in late July."
Deputy Foreign Minister Sergi Kapanadze and Chief Adviser to the Prime Minister for Foreign Economic Affairs Tamar Kovziridze attended the talks from the Georgian side. Moreover, the experts from the customs service also attended the meeting.
The talks on Russia's joining WTO were to be held on June 2, but were postponed at the request of an intermediary - Switzerland. The reason was the need to resolve technical issues.
The WTO talks between Georgia and Russia resumed through Swiss mediation in March.
Georgia has made the legalization of customs checkpoints on the Abkhazian and South Ossetian de facto borders the main issue of the WTO talks.