Minister: Russia offers Azerbaijan to modernize Gabala RLS
Politics Materials 25 July 2011 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, July 25 /Trend/
Russia offers Azerbaijan to modernize the Gabala Radar Station (RS), Russian Defense Minister Anatoly Serdyukov said after a meeting with his Azerbaijani Counterpart Safar Abiyev in Baku on Monday, RIA Novosti reported.
"We have developed our proposals on the Gabala RS," Serdyukov said. Moreover, we have expanded them and offered to upgrade the Gabala RS. We have certain plans to modernize it."
A working group will be soon established and dispatched to Baku for a two-week visit to consider all technical issues, he added.
"Then, I and my counterpart can discuss in detail each item of this agreement (for further exploitation of the Gabala RS beginning from Aug. 15," he added.
Serdyukov said sufficient relations were established in the military and military-technical area.
"Everything that we planned for 2010 has been almost done and events planned for 2011 are running on schedule," he said.
Serdyukov expressed confidence that the parties will realize all that was scheduled.
He said Russia proposed Azerbaijan to increase quotas for training of the Azerbaijani military personal. "Now it will be considered. We hope that they will be able to do this by Sept.1," he said.