Educated youth is the driving force for progress - Islam Karimov
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Feb. 18 / Trend, D. Azizov /
"The new generation, educated, free from all vestiges of the past young people today is the decisive driving force for democratization, liberalization, update, and sure progress of the country," said President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, speaking at an international conference "Preparing an educated and intellectually advanced generation as an essential condition for sustainable development and modernization of the country", held in Tashkent.
The conference was attended by representatives of international organizations - UN, World Bank, UNDP, Asian and Islamic Development Bank, the heads of education 40 countries, as well as scholars and experts of the world scientific and educational centers.
Main topic of the forum - questions of reforming the educational system - directly linked to the solution of problems of stable and sustainable, especially economic development of the modern state.
In accordance with the program a 12-year universal compulsory free education of 9+3 scheme entered in the country, providing nine years of study in secondary school and three years - in specialized professional colleges and academic lyceums.
Over the past few years have been built, overhauled and equipped with modern teaching and laboratory equipment of about 9.5 thousands of schools, implemented drastic measures to update and methodological quality of the educational process.
"School education is provided in seven languages: Uzbek, Karakalpak, Russian, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Turkmen and Tajik", Uzbek president said.
Built more than 1.5 thousand new professional colleges and academic lyceums. Modern teaching laboratory, computer and industrial equipment allows students to not only get a full body of knowledge on general subjects, but also to develop in the walls of the school of modern equipment and technology, all educational institutions in the country are connected to the educational portal and online.
The number of institutions of higher education over the years has doubled, and today at 59 universities and colleges enrolled more than 230,000 students.
Uzbekistan has created and successfully operate branch offices of the leading universities in Europe and Asia, such as the University of Westminster, the Singapore Institute of Management Development, Turin Polytechnic University, Russian University of Oil and Gas, Moscow State University, Russian University of Economics.
In 2012, the National University, the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan jointly with the leading university in the UK - Cambridge University created a pilot training center of high technology.
"There will be no exaggeration to say that a radical reform of the education system was a major factor and the fundamental basis of changes in consciousness and outlook of people, increasing their political and civic engagement, confidence in its future", the president said.
During the reporting period more than 2.3 million students ended vocational colleges and academic lyceums in completing their studies this year, more than 500,000 students are receiving a degree in secondary education.
Reorganized the system of training and professional development of teachers and teaching staff, changed evaluation criteria and stimulate the activities of teachers.
The growth rate of wages for teachers and educators of professional colleges, high schools and universities over the past 10 years, about 1.5 times outpaced wage increases in the real economy.
Proof of public recognition of the role and importance of teachers was the adoption of the 1996 Act, under which each year on October 1 in our country is celebrated as a national holiday - Day of the teachers and mentors.
"In general, the annual costs of development and reform of education in Uzbekistan make up 10-12 percent of GDP, while their share in the costs exceed 35 percent of the state budget, which in itself is a concrete proof of the huge attention paid to this area," - said Karimov.
Islam Karimov noted the growing volume of foreign technical assistance directed at the development of education, which accounted for during the past period of more than $ 500 million. First and foremost, is the help from the Asian Development Bank - about $ 290 million, the South Korean government - over 110 million, the World Bank - 33 million, the OPEC Fund, Saudi Fund, Islamic Development Bank - 42 million, the German government through the bank, "KfW" - about 20 million, and other donors - more than $ 100 million.
All that is done in Uzbekistan to implement the reform program of education, especially long-term interests, answers the realities and peculiarities of a rather complex phase of the modern development of the country, Islam Karimov said.
"Every model of reforming the educational process within a country can not claim to universality. Uzbekistan, I would like to stress this, is interested in further strengthening of comprehensive cooperation between our and the relevant educational institutions and universities in foreign countries", said in conclusion the President of Uzbekistan.