Ruling party: Azerbaijan's foreign policy is pragmatic, flexible and aggressive
Politics Materials 26 September 2012 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sep. 26 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's keynote speech at the fourth meeting of the heads of Azerbaijani diplomatic missions has set the strategic and tactical goals of the country's foreign policy, Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan party, MP Mubariz Gurbanli told the official website of the ruling party today.
The president expressed his thoughts about Azerbaijan's place and role in the international arena and the contemporary challenges faced by employees of the diplomatic missions, he added.
In his speech, President Aliyev has mentioned the foreign policy goals, Gurbanli said.
He said that Azerbaijan has political, diplomatic, social and psychological superiority in terms of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Azerbaijan has superiority over Armenia in every sense.
"Azerbaijan's foreign policy is pragmatic, flexible and based on the aggressive diplomacy," he said. "Azerbaijan's foreign policy objectives defined by national leader Heydar Aliyev are also known. Naturally, the foreign policy, pursued by President Aliyev, gives results. Azerbaijan's foreign policy is aimed at ensuring the interests of the country."
He added that one of the main directions of the Azerbaijani foreign policy is broader dissemination of information about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and many documents against Armenia adopted by international organizations.
Today Azerbaijan's foreign policy covers a geographically wider area, Gurbanli said. Therefore, besides Europe, Azerbaijan has also focused on relations with Latin America, Asia and Africa.
Stressing that all this is important in terms of gaining a dominant position on the diplomatic front, Gurbanli said that this flexibility in the Azerbaijani foreign policy brings big dividends.
"Today Azerbaijan is cooperating with nearly 150 countries in economic sphere," he said. "Azerbaijan is a member of the Non-Aligned Movement, as well as cooperates with a number of international organizations. In general, our relations in the international arena are broader. This factor corresponds to the goals and objectives of our foreign policy. The President stressed that Azerbaijan fully conducts the independent policy. President Aliyev's statement is important from the perspective of our foreign policy."