Official says Azerbaijan, China have broad prospects for development of relations
Politics Materials 14 November 2017 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
There are broad prospects for the development of relations between Azerbaijan and China as well as between the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) and the Communist Party of China, Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister and YAP Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary Ali Ahmadov said.
He made the remarks Nov. 14 in Baku at a meeting with a delegation headed by Deputy Director of the International Liaison Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Zhou Li.
Common economic interests, the role of both countries in restoration of the historical Silk Road and other similar factors pave the way for development of cooperation, Ahmadov said, stressing the importance of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China.
The sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest at the meeting.
YAP Deputy Executive Secretary and Chairman of Azerbaijani Parliamentary Committee Siyavush Novruzov, Head of YAP Foreign Relations Department Sevinj Fataliyeva and Azerbaijani Ambassador to China Akram Zeynalli took part in the meeting.