Politics Materials 12 September 2005 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
The participation of representatives from the executive powers, answerable for direct provision of citizens’ rights for free assembly, is certainly a positive factor in the authorities-opposition, Eldar Namazov, the co-founders of the opposition election bloc �New Azerbaijan’, also President of the �For Azerbaijan’, told the seminar held on Monday on the provision of citizens’ rights for free assembly.
В"If the dialogue between the opposition and authorizes continue in this format, it is possible achieve positive ends,” Namazov said, niting that the issues discussed in the seminar were of concrete character.
The co-founder of the opposition bloc said that part of speakers to the event were far from �objective standpoint’. “The majority of the participants, who came out on behalf of the authorities, are people without concrete authorities for decision making in the dialogue with the opposition,” Namazov underlined, attributing them as groups implementing the government’s orders.
Organized by the OSCE Baku Office the seminar brought together leaders of political parties, representatives from executive powers of Baku, Sumgayit, Lankaran, Ganja, Guba and Nakhchivan, as well as representatives from the law-enforcement bodies of he country.