Azeri President appraises results of poll
Politics Materials 8 November 2005 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
President Aliyev voiced his satisfaction with the successful participation of the members of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in the elections and their victory. “The same time representatives from another political specter, including independent candidates achieved excellent results. The elections assume considerable significance for democratic development of Azerbaijan. Therefore, we attached great importance to the elections and it found its reflection in normal organization of the elections,” he said.
Touching upon the organization of exit-poll, in particular, results compiled by the US company PA Government, the President said that he compared the results with the initial results publicized by the Central Elections Commission (CEC) and got assured that they actually coincided almost 90%. “So, exit-poll also confirms the real results. It testifies that elections in Azerbaijan were transparent with insignificant interference in the elections processes,” he concluded.