President of Azerbaijan received Finance Minister of Kuwait
Politics Materials 23 November 2005 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the Finance Minister of Kuwait Badr Mashari al-Humeydi on 23 November in Baku, Trend reports.
The Minister conveyed greetings to the head of the state from the Emir and the Premier-Minister of Kuwait and the invitation to visit the country at any acceptable time. He said, the relations between Kuwait and Azerbaijan are at the high level. The leadership of the country attaches large significance to the development of these relations. В"Opening of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Kuwait means the significance you attach to the relations with our country. We appreciate this move and hope for the soonest opening of the Kuwait Embassy in Azerbaijan”, Badr Mashari al-Humeydi said.
Aliyev noted that the relations between the two countries are strong and voiced confidence in more expansive relations in future. He also added, there are broad opportunities for economic cooperation.