Talks of European Union вЂ"Azerbaijan Cooperation Council to take place in Brussels
Politics Materials 13 December 2005 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
The head of the Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry (FM) Elmar Mammadyarov is holding meetings with high-ranking officials of the European Union (EU) within the sitting of the European Union вЂ"Azerbaijan Cooperation Council, the Azerbaijan’s FM head of the media and information policy department Tair Tagizade told Trend. The meetings are held in the framework of the EU-South Caucasus consultations involving FM heads of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia.
On 12 December the FM head of Azerbaijan met with the EU special envoy for South Caucasus Heikki Talvite. On 13 December an informal meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the 3 South Caucasus states, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia, took place with the EU official spokesmen. The European Union has been represented at the meeting by Talvite, the EU deputy director general on foreign policy Carel Covan, a EU representative for South Caucasus from the United Kingdom Brian Fall and the secretary general of the Austrian FM. According to Tagizade, two issues have been considered at the meeting, the conflicts in South Caucasus and the EU cooperation with South Caucasus states.
According to the Azerbaijan’s FM official spokesman, EU has again confirmed its readiness to be involved in the restoration process after the conflict settlement, in the mine clearing of the areas and etc.
According to Tagizade, separate meeting of the Armenian FM head Voskanyan is not planned. The Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia met at the meeting in large with involvement of the EU officials and delegations of all three South Caucasus states, Tagizade noted.