OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs restore contacts in Jan
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will resume the contacts in midвЂ"January, Russian Ambassador Yuriy Merzlyakov, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair on the resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict told Trend exclusively.
Speaking on the activities of the Minsk Group after the recent tour of the region, the diplomat voiced his hope in more intensive and uninterrupted development of the process. However, the processes will be more probably intensified only in January after the Christmas and New Year holidays, though the mediators hold contact through telephone. Merzlyakov also asserted a probability for a meeting with the Foreign Ministers or the special envoys of Armenian and Azerbaijan prior to direct talks between the Presidents of the conflicting countries scheduled for late January. So, it can date to mid-January, then we will define how to act, he added.
Concerning the exact date and place of the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian President the diplomat said that it was too early to speak about the agreement in this respect. “I think it will be clear in mid-January,” he concluded.