Ukraininan Supreme Rada can discuss Khojaly genocide
Politics Materials 15 February 2006 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
During the three-day working visit to Ukraine Ilgar Gasimov, the chairman of the Way of Azerbaijan political movement, held meetings with leaders of election blocks and chairmen of parties, Trend reports.
Touching upon the results of the visit to Ukraine, Gasimov stressed that former Primer and members of the regional parties led by Victor Yanukovich, the ex-candidate for President, Ukranian MP Taras Chernovol, Leonid Kojar, the former Ukranian Ambassador to Sweden, arrived in Kiev to meet with him. All meetings held by Gasimov concerned the activities of the Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine, Diaspora organizations, as well as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He also met with Sergey Yevtushenko, a leader of Pora Civil Party and election block, and other democrats. According to Gasimov, Ukranian MPs agreed to put the Khojaly genocide, committed by Armenian aggressors in 1992, and the state of the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia for discussion at the Supreme Rada [Parliament].