Azerbaijani President to Leave for Antalya to Participate at Turkic Language Countries Session
Politics Materials 16 September 2006 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
The representatives of the Turkic states and communities from different parts of the World, including Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev are expected to arrive in Antalya (Turkey) to participate at 10th Congress of Turkic Language Countries and Entities on September 17, 2006, Novruz Mammadov, Presidential Administration`s International relations Department Director told Trend today.
He told that different commissions, including the commission for social problems, strengthening of democracy, international relations, and cooperation with mass media, commissions for cooperation in the field of economy, trade, culture, and tourism, as well as commissions for cooperation in the field of technology and education are expected to work during the Congress. Such arrangements were held earlier as well. Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev, the representatives of Gagauzes living in Moldova, the Tatarstan delegation are expected to come to participate at the Congress, added Mr. Mammadov
Touching upon the forthcoming opening of 61th Session of UN General Assembly to be held in New-York, Mr. Mammadov pointed out that the Azerbaijani President is not about to participate at this arrangement. He explained it with the President`s intensive schedule. He also said that Azerbaijan will be presented by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in the Session.