Azeri President Familiarizes Himself with Reconstruction of Tezepir Mosque
Politics Materials 21 September 2006 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
On 21 September Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev visited the territory of Tezepir Mosque to acquaint himself with the process of its reconstruction, Trend reports. The Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Sheik-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade updated the Head of State on the progress of the construction of the Mosque.
The project for the reconstruction and repair of the Mosque was launched in July with the support from the Azerbaijani President. It is also planned to build a new administration building in the Tezepir Mosque area for the Caucasus Muslims Board. The building was designed in an Eastern architecture style and meets the current standards. The building will accommodate a conference hall, library, archive and museum. The Baku Islamic University will also be housed in this building.
The work will be completed by 2008.