Government of Azerbaijan and Pakistan Defined Prospects of Economic Co-operation
Politics Materials 8 February 2007 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The fifth meeting of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan Intergovernmental Economic Co-operation Commission will take place in 2009 in Baku. Such an agreement was reached at the fourth meeting of the Commission on February 6-7, 2007 in Islamabad, Trend reports with reference to statement of the Azerbaijan Embassy in Pakistan.
The statement says that the Governments of Azerbaijan and Pakistan defined the prospective co-operation spheres in economy. The sides highlighted the efficiency of the Intergovernmental Economic Co-operation Commission from the point of view of development of commercial and economical relations of the two countries. Mentioning dissatisfaction with the present level of the trade turnover between the two countries, the Pakistan side mentioned the existing potential. The sides mentioned large opportunities for the exportation and importation of canned juices, sport commodities, nonferrous metallurgy.
A statement was signed as a result of the meeting. In addition, bilateral meeting took place between the Azerbaijan delegation and senior officials of the Government of Pakistan.