Azerbaijani Airline to Launch Second Baku-Minsk Flight
Business Materials 13 February 2008 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / corr. Trend U. Ismayilova/ The State Concern AZAL of Azerbaijan will add one more flight to the Baku-Minsk route and carry out two flights a week by the summer, Sabir Ilyasov, the First Deputy Director General of the State Concern said.
According to Ilyasov, there is rise in passenger traffic in this direction. In line with an agreement reached with Belarus, the flights should be carried out on an equal basis. However, Belarus does not possess the technical possibilities to do this. So, the sides may reach an agreement to increase mutual flights up to four, each side carrying out two. The flights will be carried out in Ту154 planes, Ilyasov said.
According to Ilyasov, Tajikistan proposes to open a new route: Baku-Dushanbe. One flight a week is scheduled to be launched at the proposal of Tajikistan.