Azerbaijani Parliament Approves Agreement on Customs Cooperation with Egypt
Business Materials 3 April 2008 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ The Azerbaijani Parliament has approved the Agreement on Customs Cooperation and the Fight against Customs Violations between Azerbaijan and Egypt Arab Republic. The document was signed in Baku on 29 December 2007.
The cooperation aims at fulfilling customs legislation, the conduct of studies, the fight against the illegal turnover of drugs and psychotropic substances.
The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan and the Customs Department under the Ministry of Finance of Egypt are responsible for the fulfillment of the Agreement.
The two countries are able to exchange information enabling them to determine the cost of goods and their freight classification. Both countries are able assist each other in carrying out measures on security, customs control of the import and export of goods.
The agreement was signed for an identified term. The agreement may be extended by any party one-and-a-half years in advance.