Azerbaijan Insurers’ Association Commences Active Education for Development of Insurance Market
Business Materials 5 June 2008 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 June / Trend corr U. Ismayilova/ "Association of Azerbaijani Insurers is to commence active educating work to develop the insurance market," Executive Director of the Association Gafar Majidov said on 5 June.
"Association is commencing introduction of insurance school," Majidov.
In summer, the Association and the Finance Ministry with the support of USAID will hold four-stage actuarial courses and jointly with the Finance Ministry, and Turkish Insurance Institute (TSEV) will hold insurance courses after which attendees will receive certificates.
The Supervisory Board of the Association includes 5 insurance companies - MBASK, Standard Insurance, International Insurance Company, Azersigorta and Ateshgah.
The chairman of the Supervisory Board is Kamal Ibrahimov, the director general of Standard Insurance, and deputy chairman is Jamil Malikov, chairman of Board of Directors of MBASK.