Session of Maritime Safety Committee Ends in London
Business Materials 29 November 2008 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 November / Trend / The maritime safety committee of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) completes the 85th session in London, the source at the Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration said.
Struggle against international terrorism and sea piracy, protection of sea ways and watercrafts, security of navigation, vitality of watercrafts and environmental protection were scrutinized in the session.
IMO member countries adopted resolution on standards applied on new watercrafts, seaman training and certification, evaluation of human factors in the security measures and observance of technical security rules at transportation of hazardous cargoes.
The delegation led by Gudrat Gurbanov, Head of Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration, represented Azerbaijan in this session.