Master Plan of Baku Observed only by 30%, City Planning Committee
Business Materials 15 December 2008 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 15 / Trend corr I. Alizade, S, Babayeva / "The current master plan of Baku is observed only by 30%," Allahverdi Aliyev, head of the city designing department of the State Committee on city designing and architecture, said.
"For instance, the master plan did not imply to pull down Moscow hotel. Presently, much construction work is carried out beyond this plan," Aliyev said at the Parliament on Dec.15.
The final master plan of Baku was developed starting from 1972, but adopted in the 1980s, covering the period by 2005.
According to Aliyev, a tender was issued to the Regional Development Plan of Large Baku due to be drafted by 2012. Applications were received from 24 foreign and local companies. The preparation period of the document is two years. About $5mln is allotted to this work by the World Bank within "The National Project of Water Supply and Restoration of Sewerage System in Small Cities of Azerbaijan", which comprises $203mln.
"This document is more significant and extensive than the master plan of Baku. It aims to prevent the architectural termination of Baku," Aliyev said.