Azerbaijani Bank Respublika connected to Golden Crown system
Business Materials 1 July 2009 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 / Trend /
After connection to "Golden Crown" system Azerbaijan's Bank Respublika has expanded the list of partners rendering services of urgent money transfers for individuals, the bank said on July 1.
The Bank reports that "Golden Crown" system allows the customers to transfer money in US dollars, Russian rubles and euro. Number of "Golden Crown" service points on the CIS area and China exceeds 10,000. Low commission for transactions, security guarantee and high speed of money transfer via the system makes it quite popular among the population.
Today BR is co-operating with 10 diverse money transfer systems: Western Union, Contact, Migom, Bistraya Pochta, Coinstar, PrivatMoney, Xpress Money, Blizko, Allur and Golden Crown. Geography of money transfers through BR covers up to 200 countries of the world. It allows the customers to choose an optimal system for money transfer.
All the 33 BR branches and sub-branches (in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Shamkir, Mingachevir, Yevlakh, Geranboy, Barda, Geychay, Sheki, Guba, Khachmaz, Imishli, Shirvan, Jalilabad, Masalli, Lankaran and Astara) render money ransfer services. In Baku a money transfer can be received in any time of the day through BR's Ofis24 operating for 24 hours all days of week.