Unemployment ratio decreases by 6.5 percent in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 December 2009 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 17 / Trend N.Ismayilova/
As of Dec. 1, there were 41,600 unemployed people, with 44.3 percent of women in Azerbaijan, the State Statistics Committee reported. The number of the unemployed decreased by 6.5 percent in January to November. Four unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country.
During this period, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,331,100 including 1,375,400 people as hired workers.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 12.1 percent in industry, 4.9 percent in construction, 2.8 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.5 percent in education, 19.8 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10.2 percent in health and social services, 6.8 percent in transport and communications, 6.3 percent in communal, social and personal services, 5 percent in operations with real estate and rent, 4.1 percent in state government and defense, and 2.5 percent in other spheres.
In January to October, a total of 5,000 foreign workers were registered at the enterprises and organizations of the country. Of them, 1,400 were involved in industry, 1,500 in construction, 700 in operations with real estate and rent, 500 in wholesale and retail trade, 400 in education and 500 in other fields
Average unemployment benefit is 178.6 manat.