Tehran, Tashkent to hold 10th economic cooperation meeting
Business Materials 13 January 2010 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
The 10th meeting of the joint economic, commercial and industrial commission of Iran and Uzbekistan will be held on the 17th and 18th of January in Tehran with high-ranking officials from the two countries participating.
The Mehr News Agency quoted Iranian Commerce Minister Mehdi Ghazanfari saying in Tehran in a meeting with the Uzbek Ambassador Ilhom Akramov that the two countries had numerous commonalities and the 10th meeting would unquestionably boost trade and open new paths towards development.
The Iranian official also pointed out the necessity of putting emphasis on the role of the private sectors of the two countries in the upcoming meeting.
He expressed hope that instead of signing government protocols, several joint investment contracts be closed between the two countries private sectors.
He stated that he is looking forward to at least 4 trade and investment agreements to be inked in the committee meeting.
The Uzbek ambassador to Tehran expressed contentment over the two countries motivation to enhance relations.
He presented to the Iranian minister a list of Uzbek companies willing to participate in Iranian industrial and investment projects, adding that the Uzbek people and officials place great importance on expanding relations with Iran in all fields especially economy and trade.
In June 2008, Iran's commercial attaché in Uzbekistan Seyed Mohammad Beheshtian claimed that "Iran is Uzbekistan's sixth largest trading partner," and in February 2008, the Uzbek government placed the two countries' bilateral trade at $700 million annually.
In July 2008 the two countries held their ninth joint economic, commercial commission.
At the commission, they called for an expansion of bilateral economic ties.
Uzbek Deputy Minister for Foreign, Economic, and Commercial relations Nasiruddin Najimev said, "according to the existing statistics, commercial exchange level has increased five-fold from the year 2000 to 2007 ... and currently some 117 Iranian investing companies are active in Uzbekistan."
In March 2009, during a meeting with Uzbek Deputy Foreign Minister Solihbaev Anvar Saidovich, Iranian Foreign Minister Manouchehr Mottaki suggested that Iran and Uzbkistan should increase their bilateral cooperation.
Mottaki stated that "countries [can] complete and improve their programs and capacities through cooperation and using other countries'' experiences."