U.S. State Department Special Envoy: Southern Corridor, Nabucco projects to be implemented
Business Materials 2 June 2010 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend, U.Sadikhova /
We are confident that the Southern Corridor and Nabucco projects will be implemented, the U.S. State Department Special Envoy on Energy Issues in Eurasia, Richard Morningstar told journalists June 1.
He said the most important issue is realization of the Southern Corridor project and transportation of the Azerbaijani gas via it.
"Commercial decisions will determine which of the pipelines will be built first - the Nabucco, Southern Corridor or ITGI," Morningstar said.
Morningstar appreciated possible realization of the Southern Corridor project, given the gas agreement between Turkey and Azerbaijan positively. "There is no doubt that the Southern Corridor will be successful," Morningstar added.
Regarding the strategic relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S., Morningstar said that cooperation between Azerbaijan and the U.S., is very important and intensifying not only in the context of the energy sector. "We hope that energy cooperation equally with other spheres will grow, our goals are the same, and we will work to achieve them," he said.