Number of Azerbaijani banks’ appeals to Central Credit Registry increased by 3.45 times in 2010
Business Materials 18 January 2011 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.18 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Central Credit Registry at the Azerbaijani Central Bank as a result of 2010 received 257,045 requests from 42 banks in the country, the service said. Some 219,269 appeals were received from new borrowers.
The total number of appeals to the registry has increased 3.45 times compared to the similar period of 2009. During 2009, the total number of appeals was 74,393. During 2010 period, 298 people applied to the registry to get own credit reports.
As of Jan.1, 2011, the number of borrowers that are available in the registry is 962,546. The total number of credit information is 1,883,260. As of late 2009, the registry collected data on 704,275 sureties and 1,322,524 credit information. Some 258,571 new data were registered on borrowers and 560,736 - on the loans during 2010. The number of data on sureties that are available in the registry is 434,593.
The registry began to work in March 2005. The fee for physical entity is 1.1 manat, for a legal entity - two manat. The credit register does not pursue commercial objectives. Tariffs are imposed to cover administrative costs.
Official exchange rate is 0.7974 manat to $1 on Jan.18.