Uzbekistan increases cargo transportation
Business Materials 16 May 2011 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 16 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan in the first quarter of 2011 increased the volume of cargo transportation by 9.1 percent compared to the same period of 2010 - to 255.5 million tons, the Uzbek State Statistics Committee said.
By road transport 223.9 million tons of cargo were transported, which is 9.2 percent more than in the first quarter of 2010. The freight turnover by road transport increased by 4 percent to 3,655 billion ton-kilometers.
Cargo transportation by rail increased by 5.3 percent - to 14.7 million tons , freight turnover increased by 4.3 percent - to 5.131 billion ton-kilometers.
The volume of transportation via pipelines increased by 10.3 percent - to 16.9 million tons, while the freight turnover of main pipelines decreased by 12.3 percent and amounted to 7.762 billion ton-kilometers.
Cargo transportation by air amounted to 7,600 tons, which is 13.4 percent more than the same period last year, freight turnover increased by 1.1 percent - to 40.5 million ton-kilometers.
Freight turnover grew by 7.8 percent - to 16.6 billion ton-kilometers
Passenger transportation by all types of transport increased by 4.3 percent - to 1.298 billion. Passenger traffic increased by 7.7 percent - to 16.4 billion passenger-kilometers.
The major number of passengers - 1.271 billion, or 98 percent was transported by road. The volume of passenger transportation by this types of transport rose by 4.7 percent, the passenger traffic - by 7.7 percent, to 14.254 billion passenger-kilometers.
Passenger transportation by rail increased by 2.8 percent to 3.7 million, passenger traffic increased by 4.2 percent - to 689.1 million passenger-kilometers.
Some 450,800 passengers were transported by air, which is 11.4 percent higher than a year ago, the passenger traffic amounted to 1.328 billion passenger-kilometers, which is 12.3 percent higher.
The volume of passenger traffic in urban electric transport fell by 12.9 percent - to 22.3 million and passenger numbers fell by 8.2 percent - to 145.8 million passenger-kilometers.