Azerbaijani tourists have another opportunity to fly to Kazan and Ufa
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 6 / Trend /
flydubai, the world's fastest growing start-up airline, has added two new Russian destinations to its network with flights to Kazan and Ufa. The new routes bring flydubai's network to 43 destinations across the GCC, Middle East, Africa, Indian Sub-Continent, Asia and the fringes of Europe.
Kazan is one of the major economic, political, scientific, cultural, tourist and sports centres in Russia and the second largest city of the Volga economic region (after Samara). It is also the capital and largest city of the Republic of Tatarstan.
It is one of the most visited cities in Russia thanks to its 1,000-year history and the Kazan Kremlin, which has been declared an UNESCO World Heritage site. It will also host XXVII World Student Games in 2013 and matches during the 2018 FIFA World Cup.
The city's main industries, meanwhile, include machinery, chemical, petrochemical, light and food production. It is also home to Russia's largest IT-park.
flydubai CEO, Ghaith Al Ghaith, said: "Our aim as an airline is to open up diverse global destinations to travellers and we are grateful to the Russian authorities for their continued support of our expansion plans in their country. Our new flights to Ufa and Kazan directly connect Dubai to two economic and industrial power centres in Russia for the first time, while also helping to showcase Dubai as a business and leisure destination to the important Russian and larger CIS markets."
The second of flydubai's new destinations, Ufa, is the capital of the Republic of Bashkortostan. Its economy is based on fuel, energy and engineering complexes. Ufa is also the largest oil refining centre in the Volga and the Urals, as well as a major transport hub, scientific, cultural and religious centre of Russia. It is the fourth largest Russian city in terms of retail trade turnover, after Moscow, St. Petersburg and Yekaterinburg.
Russia, meanwhile, is one of the world's fastest growing economies, growing by four per cent in 2010 and a further 3.8 per cent in the first five months of 2011. In addition, the UAE and Russia share robust bilateral trade relations with non-oil trade reaching AED 3.25 billion at the end of 2009. Furthermore, the UAE is increasingly being seen as the perfect platform for Russian businesses to reach out to both the East and the West. To this end, the Russian Business Council was established under the aegis of Dubai Chamber of Commerce & Industry in April this year.
flydubai recently announced flights to Kiev, Donetsk and Kharkiv in Ukraine and in addition to existing routes to Yekaterinburg and Samara in Russia, Baku in Azerbaijan, Yerevan in Armenia, and Ashgabat in Turkmenistan, the airline now links Dubai to 10 emerging CIS destinations. Flights to Kazan will operate between Dubai's Terminal 2 and Kazan International Airport, starting 14 September 2011 with weekly flights to Ufa International Airport beginning on 17 September 2011.
Flight Details
Flights to Kazan: FZ933 to depart Dubai Terminal 2 at 1000hrs, landing in Kazan International Airport at 1510hrs local time. The return flight FZ934 to depart at 1640hrs, arriving in Dubai at 2145 hrs.
Flights to Ufa: FZ939 to depart Dubai Terminal 2 at 1025hrs, landing in Ufa International Airport at 1730hrs local time. The return flight FZ940 to depart at 1830hrs, arriving in Dubai at 2130 hrs.
One-way fares between Dubai and Kazan/Ufa start at AED 1,285 ($350), with flights from Kazan/Ufa to Dubai priced from AED 1,175 ($320). All fares include 20kg checked baggage plus one piece of hand luggage weighing up to 7kg and one small laptop bag or hand bag. A seat with extra legroom costs AED100 ($28) extra.
Flights between Dubai and Kazan/Ufa can be purchased from flydubai's website (, its call centre (+9714 301 0800) and through travel partners.