Average price for houses increases in Tashkent
Business Materials 22 July 2011 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 22 / Trend D.Azizov /
According to the analytical center Avesta Research, the average bid price on the secondary housing market in Tashkent increased by 4 percent in June up to $497 per square meter.
The figures decreased by 9.2 percent to $413 per square meter compared to June 2010.
The index of residential property Avex-Res, reflecting an average price close to the actual transaction price for June was $413, which is higher than in May - $397 - and four percent.
Avesta Research analysts analyzed more than 1,700 proposals on the secondary housing market in June compared to 2,400 in May. The largest number of proposals fell to the apartment with the price range of $300-$ 600 per square meter.
The average price decreased by 0.3 percent - to $719 per square in areas located within a radius of 5 kilometers from the center, from 5 to 10 kilometers increased by 1 percent to $535 and increased by 0.3 percent to $397- in areas remote to 10 or more kilometers from the center
At the same time, the average cost of apartments lease in June decreased by 3.1 percent to $4.5 per square meter per month.
Prices for office real estate decreased by 24.6 percent - from $637 to $480 per square meter, while the monthly office rental prices increased by 7.5 percent - to $ 8.6 per square meter.
Avesta Research created in 2005 is a part of the Avesta Investment Group.