Azerbaijani Bank Standard's deposit portfolio ups by 15 percent over six months
Business Materials 30 July 2011 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 29 / Trend, N. Ismayilova /
Azerbaijani Bank Standard's assets increased by 1.4 percent over the first half-year and amounted 610.416 million manat as of July 1, the bank's balance sheet says.
The bank's incomes for the first half amounted to 26.68 million manat. The deposit portfolio increased by 15.1 percent in January-June and totaled 416.76 million manat, 302.87 million of which were long-term deposits of physical entities.
The bank's loan portfolio totaled 390 million manat as of July 1, increasing by 4.1 percent during the reporting period. The bank directed 73.1 million manat to consumer lending, mortgage loans hit 23.6 million manat as of July 1, while auto loans - 33.6 million manat. The bank's total liabilities hit 524.1 million manat.
Balance capital of the bank as of July 1 totaled 86.3 million manat decreasing by 4.5 percent compared to early year. The authorized capital hits 75 million manat. Number of the bank's active plastic cards, as of July 1, hit 29,816 units, ATM - 88 units, POS-terminals - 604 units.
Bank Standard was established in 1995 and included in the AB Standard industrial and financial group.
The official exchange rate is 0.7866 manat to $1 on July 30.