Azerbaijani manufacturing industry increases by almost nine per cent per year
Business Materials 18 September 2012 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 18 / Trend I. Khalilova /
The volume of industrial production, that is produced goods and rendered industrial services, in Azerbaijan amounted to 23.034 billion manat in January-August 2012, which is 3.3 per cent less than in 2011, the State Statistics Committee said on Saturday.
The volume of industrial production in the private sector declined by 4.2 per cent down to 81.7 per cent of total industrial production for the same period last year. Around 92.3 per cent falls to the production of industrial goods and 7.7 per cent - industrial services. Production in the non-oil industrial sector grew by 7.9 per cent, while the oil sector fell by 5.4 per cent.
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the extractive industry decreased by 5.5 per cent to 17.63 billion manat with a weight of 76.5 per cent of total industrial production. Oil production fell by 6.9 per cent to 29.4 million tons, while natural gas production increased by 5.7 per cent - to 11.4 billion cubic meters.
The production volume in the manufacturing sector was 4.2 billion manat, increasing by 8.9 per cent. There was an increase in the production of computers and other electronic equipment by 9.8 times, furniture (by 3.2 times), rubber and plastic three-fold, electrical equipment (by 2.4 times), weaving industry (by 2.15 times), the printing industry (by 88.8 per cent) and production of finished metal products by 76.2 per cent in January-August.
There was an increase of 3.3 per cent in food production. The production of sausage products in the country grew by one per cent to 1.3 million tons, oil by 62.8 per cent (44,800 tons), butter - 1.2 per cent (14,500 tons) and margarine - 28.7 per cent (15,600 tons).
The official exchange rate is 0.7853 AZN/USD on Sept. 18.