Azerbaijan, Qatar to establish a joint investment fund
Business Materials 19 March 2013 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 March / Trend, A. Akhundov /
Azerbaijan and Qatar will establish a joint investment fund. This prospect was discussed during the meeting between the Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and the Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Qatar Sheikh Hamad bin Dzhassema Al-Thani in Doha on March 17-18. This is stated in the report of the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan published on Tuesday.
In addition, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in agriculture, infrastructure, tourism, science, education, technology as well as prospects for the expansion of existing relationships.
According to Al-Thani, there is a great potential for cooperation between the two countries in various fields. According to him, Qatar supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
During the visit, Shahin Mustafayev was accompanied by the Deputy Minister of Education Gulu Novruzov, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Investment Company Rovshan Najaf, head of Azerbaijan Fund Export and Investment Promotion Rufat Mammadov, Deputy Director of "Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park" Zaur Mammadov, Executive Director of "High-Tech Park," Seymur Aghaev and representatives of the Ministry of Economic Development.
The Azerbaijani delegation met with the Minister of Industry and Energy of Qatar, Mohammed bin Saleh Al-Sada, Minister of Economy and Finance Yusif Hussein Kamal, Minister of Business and Trade Sheikh Dzhassemom Abulaziz bin Al-Thani, Minister of Education Saad bin Ibrahim Al-Mahmoud, and got acquainted with the activities of a number of industrial enterprises and companies.