Uzbekistan seeks to cease dependence on foreign designers
Business Materials 23 February 2018 21:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's president has signed a "Resolution on Further Improvement of the Design Work and the System of Training of Design Engineers in the Basic Sectors of the Economy."
The resolution stipulates a set of measures to improve the quality of design work and its localization, train highly qualified personnel, as well as improve operation of the Republican Design Institute UzEngineering.
The document notes that the current state of affairs in this area shows a shortage of qualified design engineers in specialized design institutes.
As a result, Uzbek companies are highly dependent on foreign engineering companies in the process of implementing investment projects, which causes the use of significant foreign exchange funds to pay for the provided services. Furthermore, young Uzbek specialists do not have the initial skills in designing technological systems, development of design documentation, and project management.
Given all these shortcomings, the president defined basic directions for further development of the area:
- Improvement of training in design and project management, attraction of leading specialists and design engineers from foreign educational institutions and engineering companies to the educational process;
- Introduction of compulsory internship for students of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, Inha University in Tashkent, Tashkent Institute of Chemistry and Technology, Tashkent Institute of Architecture and Construction, and Navoi State Mining Institute in enterprises and design institutes, and also holding practical classes.
The priority tasks also include increasing the localization of design work and a phased replacement of the services of foreign engineering companies in implementation of projects of the state development programs.
Uzbek design institutes are also allowed to attract foreign qualified specialists to carry out the design work on basis of direct civil law contracts.