Major Kazakh company to revolutionize ticket sale in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 28 July 2018 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan’s major ticketing operator Ticketon opened its representative office in Uzbekistan on July 27, 2018, Uzbek media reported.
“The opening of the Tashkent office is part of the policy of the company. We see great prospects for this region, appreciate its potential and strive to raise the level of culture in it by facilitating the process of buying tickets for events that increase the level of popular development,” General Director of Ticketon.kz Victoria Torgunakova said.
The representative office is entrusted with functions of online sale of tickets for cultural and sports events, promoting use of an electronic system for sale of online and offline tickets to all cultural, sports and entertainment events, upgrading existing ticket and cash system of cultural and sports facilities in the country, bringing ticketing system to a qualitatively new level with a high degree of transparency and informativeness.
The director of the representative office in Uzbekistan is Nelly Karimova, who previously headed the information service of the Electronic Government Center of Uzbekistan.
“Heading the representative office of Ticketon in our country, is not only a great responsibility for me, but also an opportunity to realize my knowledge and experience in practice and thereby contribute to development of information technologies in Uzbekistan,” Karimova said.