First in Central Asia: Uzbekistan builds plant for production of French fries
Business Materials 6 November 2018 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
The first plant in Central Asia, on the basis of which the industrial production of frozen French fries and potato flakes will be launched in November of this year, has been built in Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan News reported.
The production capacity of the plant will be up to 20,000 tons of finished products per year.
Work on the project has been going on for more than three years.
As a result, a non-traditional production line for Uzbekistan has been built by Dutch specialists, and consists of the most advanced European equipment. The Agrover company, one of the largest domestic potato growers, which has been operating in the local market for more than 12 years, is making investments in construction of the plant and supply of the expensive production line.
The total amount of investments in the project has amounted to about $ 30 million, and this includes not only the cost of equipment, but also the cost of its delivery and assembly in Uzbekistan. A large part of the investments has been allocated for creation of a scientific basis for growing the desired potato varieties, preparation of infrastructure – crop areas and equipment for planting and harvesting of potato, storage warehouse for raw materials and refrigeration systems for finished products.