Azerbaijani alcoholic beverage producer to increase export volume of wine to China(Exclusive)
Business Materials 28 November 2018 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani winemaking company Sharg Ulduzu intends to increase export volume of alcoholic beverages to China, head of the company Asgar Alirzayev told Trend on Nov. 28.
“Alcoholic beverages produced by the company are in demand in the Chinese market,” he said. “Moreover, not only wine but also Azerbaijani cognac are popular.”
"This year we have visited China several times,” he said. “Our products were showcased at the international exhibition in Shanghai. We received proposals to increase the volume of supply of our alcoholic beverages. So we will try to use this opportunity next year."
China is the fourth partner of Azerbaijan in terms of trade turnover. In 2017, Azerbaijan exported wine worth $6 million. Azerbaijani wines worth about $1 million were supplied to China.
The export of Azerbaijani wine in the first half of 2018 exceeded $4 million, which is 80 percent more than the same period in 2017.
Azerbaijani wine is mainly exported to Russia (85 percent), China (7 percent), European countries, Belarus and Kyrgyzstan.
According to the State Program for the Development of Winemaking for 2018-2025, approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the country intends to increase export volume of wine fivefold by 2025.
Sharg Ulduzu LLC was established in 2002.