Zinc-lead mine put into operation in Iran's Yazd Province
Business Materials 22 February 2021 09:44 (UTC +04:00)
A zinc and lead mine has been put into operation in the Yazd Province (central Iran), Trend reports citing the Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade of Iran.
According to the report, 14,000 tons of zinc and lead concentrate can be extracted from this mine annually.
“About 350 people were provided with jobs in this mine, which is located in an area of 12,400 square meters,” the report said.
A total of 950 billion rials (about $22.6 million) and $1.2 million have been invested in the launch of this mine, the report said.
As reported, the Iranian Minister of Industry, Mine, and Trade Alireza Razm Hosseini also attended the event dedicated to the launch of this mine.
During his visit to Yazd Province, the Iranian minister took part in the launch of four industrial and mining facilities. In total, 19 trillion rials (about $454 million) have been spent on the launch of 4 industrial and mining facilities, and 900 people were employed.