N. Macedonia names energy, tourism most productive sectors for co-op with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 February 2021 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
Energy and tourism are the most productive sectors for cooperation with Azerbaijan, Minister of Economy of North Macedonia, Kreshnik Bekteshi told Trend.
The most important thing for both countries is to promote the participation of small and medium sized enterprises in the development of bilateral relations with a special focus on cooperation in economic sectors, as well as investment opportunities in the free economic zones, he said.
“As the Minister of Economy, I believe that energy and tourism are the most productive sectors to highly develop on bilateral level. When coming to tourism, there is an agreement on visa-free travel between the foreign ministries. It is necessary to promote contacts between tourism enterprises, as well tour operators, to get acquainted with tourist offers and tourist catalogs of both countries. For example, to initiate selective types of tourism as comparative advantages, by placing North Macedonia to be attractive destination (combination of wine and catering services), winter tourism and introduction of cultural tourism. This can be reached thru direct investments and creation of joint ventures in tourism industry by tour sized enterprises from both countries. To develop a charter line between the tourist destinations would definitely facilitate the development of relations in tourism,” said Bekteshi.
The minister believes that energy is essential sector to follow the trends in investment in large-scale infrastructure projects. “Latest development in North Macedonia is in gas pipeline in the country, which should be connected to interconnections that we are building with neighboring countries. The completion of the geopolitically important South Gas Corridor between Azerbaijan and Europe will open gas supply source for North Macedonia.”