Bill on political parties may be discussed at spring session of Milli Majlis, Fazail Aghamaly
Business Materials 10 February 2006 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
It is necessary to inject changes into the Law on political parties, MP Fazail Aghamaly, the chairman of Ana Vatan Party, told Trend.
It should be mentioned that the law was adopted in 1992. Proposals on injection of changes and supplements into the law are put forward by MPs at every session, but are not included into agenda for discussion.
Aghamaly noted that the issue would be raised at the spring session of the Milli Majlis. The law, adopted 14 years ago, does not meet modern requests.
MP stressed that the activities of the most registered and unregistered parties did not meet the items of the law. Many parties build their activities on the base of agitation against the state and statehood. The sources of financing of the parties are unknown. Law is needed to regulate these moments, he added.