Companies from 15 countries to take part at the AITF 2006 tourist exhibition
Business Materials 29 March 2006 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
More than 50 companies from 15 countries will take part at the 5th AITF-2006 tourist exhibition that is to take place in the Sport-Concert complex named after Heydar Aliyev on April 20-22, Iteca Caspian, the exhibition `s organizer told Trend. Turkey, Russia, Malaysia, Germany, Switzerland, Azerbaijan and others are among the invited countries.
Registration of participants is now taking place, so far there are approximately 50 companies,- the company said. In general, more than 10.000 visitors from all regions of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Iran, Russia, Ukraine and Central Asia will arrive to the exhibition.
Airlines and air companies, bus tours, tour operators, active and adventure tourism, sport tourism, educational tourism, car rent, hotel equipment, hotels, hostels, national tourist organizations and computer booking systems will be the major sectors of the exhibition.
Exhibition is officially supported by the World Tourist Organization, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Union of the tourist Development of Azerbaijan, Association of the Tourism Exhibitions Organizers, Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Azerbaijani fund for the Investments and Export Encouragement.
35 companies from 10 countries took part at the exhibition last year, including companies form Czech republic, Italy, Germany, Turkey and Azerbaijan.