Bond Congress of CIS and Baltic Countries to Take Place in Baku
Business Materials 11 May 2007 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / Cbonds News Agency will hold its 4th annual Bond Congress of CIS and Baltic countries in Baku on 28-29 June, as reported on the Congress website.
The conference is planned to focus on problems and prospects of the bond markets in CIS countries, investment opportunitiesand risks. During the conference, the participants of the markets of various countries will have an opportunity to exchange experiences on problems of issuance and placement of debt securities.
On the first day of the event, sectional meetings and thematic round tables will be held on the securities market of Azerbaijan; investment opportunities, international holdings of issuers of CIS countries, bond markets of CIS countries, comparative analysis.
On the second day, debates will be organized on the bond market of Russia, its attractiveness for foreign investors and issuers, bond market of Kazakhstan, the development of Alma-Ata as a regional financial center, bond markets of Ukraine, Georgia, CIS and Baltic countries, country review (Belarus, Moldova, Kyrgyzia, etc.).
The Congress is expected to be attended by 250-300 representatives of leading banks, investment companies, and issuers from Russia, Baltic countries, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and other CIS countries, as well as European countries.