Ceremony of Placing Foundations of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway will Take place after Presidential Elections in Turkey: Ambassador
Business Materials 29 May 2007 21:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan, Huseyn Avny Garslioglu, said on 29 May that a ceremony for placing the foundations of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will take place after the presidential elections in Turkey. According to the Ambassador, a meeting of specialists from Azerbaijan and Turkey on the railway will take place in Turkey in the near future. Earlier such a meeting took place in Baku. "Presently technical issues are being discussed and after completion of negotiations, a ceremony for placing the foundations of the railway will take place," the Ambassador said, adding that discussions on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will took place during his visit to Nakchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
The presidential elections in Turkey will take place on 22 July.