Turkmenistan completes another project on gas processing
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2011 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Oct.22 / Trend, H. Hasanov /
The implementation of another investment project worth $52.35 million has been completed in Bagadja - one of the largest hydrocarbon fields in the Lebap region of Turkmenistan, State Concern "Turkmengaz" said on Saturday.
According to the report, the second phase of Bagadja gas processing plant has been commissioned, the installation of which is designed for processing of one billion cubic meters of natural gas, for output of 12,000 tons of liquefied gas and 18,000 tons of gas condensate per year.
The new production meets the parameters of international standards.
All technological processes - amine desulfurization undertaken at ultrahigh and, consequently, ultralow temperatures of phased drying and gas cooling, its transfer and other processes are computerized here, their management is centralized with the help of a computer system.
The processing capacity of the complex, built by order of State Concern "Turkmengaz" by Thermo Design Engineering LTD (Canada), is one billion cubic meters of raw material per year.
Liquefied natural gas from here will be exported through the terminal in the Seidi city, while gas condensate - to the Seidi oil refinery, where light oil products, which are in high demand on world markets, will be produced from it.