Ceyhan oil terminal loads over 1,740 tankers
Oil&Gas Materials 5 January 2012 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.5. / Trend , E.Ismayilov /
As of Jan.5, 2012, Botas International Limited (BIL) shipped about 1.35 billion barrel of oil from Ceyhan oil terminal via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline since June 2, 2006 till the present period compared to 1.33 billion barrels as of Dec.1, 2011, BIL official website reported on Thursday.
BIL was initially founded by the Turkish state pipeline company Botas to establish cooperation with foreign companies. In 2001, BIL was reorganized to use the BTC.
According to the report, during this period 1,743 tankers were loaded at the terminal compared to 1,713 tankers as of Dec.1.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); Chevron (8.90 percent); Statoil (8.71 percent); ТРАО (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent); Itochu (3.40 percent); Inpex (2.50 percent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 percent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 percent).