SOCAR increases volume of drilling works in January-November
Oil&Gas Materials 4 December 2013 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) carried out some 138,439 meters of drilling operations (excluding joint ventures and operating companies) in Jan.-Nov. 2013, compared to 129,861 meters in the same period of 2012, a message published by SOCAR on Dec.4 said.
Around 131,475 meters of all drilling works carried out in Jan-Nov. fell to development drilling and 6,964 meters fell to exploration drilling, the message said.
In 2012, SOCAR carried out over 136,400 meters of drilling (excluding joint ventures and operating companies) compared to 147,300 meters in 2011.
SOCAR includes the production association "Azerneft" (companies producing oil and gas on land and sea), "Azerkimya" (chemical industry enterprises), and "Azerigaz" (gas distribution).
Jointly with foreign partners, SOCAR participates in major projects such as the development of "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" (block of oil and gas fields) and "Shah Deniz" gas condensate field in the Caspian Sea.