Azerbaijani-Dutch JV to participate in modernization of Baku refinery (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 11 November 2015 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 16:26)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.11
Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev and SOCAR Fugro LLC have signed an agreement on rendering geophysical and geotechnical services as part of the refinery's modernization, said the message from the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Nov.11.
SOCAR Fugro LLC is an Azerbaijan-Dutch joint venture.
The message said that it has become necessary to carry out certain work on the topographical survey for the design of infrastructure at the plant and surrounding areas within the framework of implementation of the project on reconstruction and modernization of the oil refinery named after Heydar Aliyev.
"As part of this goal, an agreement for the provision of services and preparation of the relevant order with the SOCAR Fugro company was signed based on the list of activities to carry out topographic studies prepared by SOCAR Foster Wheeler Engineering Ltd. attracted as a designer and PMC-contractor for the project, the Fluor company," said the message.
Department of Geology and Geophysics of SOCAR was attracted to work together with SOCAR Fugro.
"The agreement signed envisages installation of geodesic signs of the second category, study of a number of refinery areas, as well as the infrastructure of adjoining territories, the infrastructure of all available technical facilities (those of primary refining, catalytic cracking, catalytic reforming, gradual coking), pipes and cables, as well as free refinery areas, which new units will be built," said the message.
"In addition, the agreement envisages preparation of relevant maps and the final report," according to the message. "The data compiled on the results of work will be submitted to the respective designer company and used at the next phase of work on the topographical study of territories."
SOCAR Fugro has great experience in this sphere and is a contractor in several projects of SOCAR, including those on Sangachal terminal and creating the Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (OGPC), said the message.
Earlier, as part of the modernization of the Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, SOCAR signed an agreement with Austrian Poerner, French Axens and the US UOP company
The process of modernization of the refinery will be completed by late 2018.
Following the reconstruction, the refinery's processing capacity will increase from 6 million to 7.5 million tons of oil per year.
The cost of the modernization is estimated at $1 billion.
SOCAR announced about liquidation of Azneftyag oil refinery on Jan. 1, 2015 and its merger with Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev.
This decision was made as part of work to improve and optimize SOCAR's structure.
In total, over 5.31 million tons of oil products were produced in Azerbaijan in 2014, compared to 5.09 million tons in 2013.